卷边结合

English translation: lock beading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:卷边结合
English translation:lock beading
Entered by: Yurek

11:04 Oct 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 卷边结合
双重卷边结合的铁桶运输包装,应能防止。。。
(”卷边结合”是个什么样子呢?)
Joyce Curran
lock beading
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks, Yurek, tianshan, Anderson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lock beading
Yurek
4hemming bond
Anderson Zheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemming bond


Explanation:
FYI
例子:
You can leave the lid cover plain, or embellish as shown: create a stripe from one or more pieces of light colored denim, or piece several pieces together to go across the center of the cover. Apply with hemming bond and, if desired, sew on trim.


    Reference: http://www.allfreecrafts.com/sewing/denim-bathroom.shtml
Anderson Zheng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock beading


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks, Yurek, tianshan, Anderson!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianshandun (X): 这是汉英机电大辞典中的词条
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search