光有

English translation: to have only/merey...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:光有
English translation:to have only/merey...
Entered by: Erica Salvaneschi

14:03 Nov 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Citizens' Guide For Environmental Rights Protection
Chinese term or phrase: 光有
可见,光有•告官•的权利意识是不够的,还要有时间的观念.

They are speaking about the timeframe within which a citizen can file a lawsuit against an administrative organ.

Full text at http://www.greenlaw.org.cn/files/guides/CLAPV-NRDC-guide.pdf pag. 39. It is the sentence that closes the paragraph...

I have already asked a question about the same paragraph at: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/other/3498178-民...

Feel free to move the question, just help :D please, this sentence is giving me serious trouble.

Thank you!
Erica Salvaneschi
United Kingdom
to have only/merey...
Explanation:
光有 is folk expression in oral Chinese, which means only/merely in English, just as 只有/仅有

光有•告官•的权利意识是不够的= it's not enough to have only/merely the ....

Hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2009-11-12 14:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's it! And you are recommended to put the word "only/merely..." in to maintain the linguistic effect as of the source text...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to have only/merey...
Adsion
5only; alone
smc
5have only
guixixi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have only


Explanation:
in this case, 光有 means 只有.

光有(只有)xxx不够,还要有xxxx
it's not enough to have only xxxx but also xxxx

guixixi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only; alone


Explanation:
... the right to filing a lawsuit alone is not enough, it is also necessary to ...

smc
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to have only/merey...


Explanation:
光有 is folk expression in oral Chinese, which means only/merely in English, just as 只有/仅有

光有•告官•的权利意识是不够的= it's not enough to have only/merely the ....

Hope it helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2009-11-12 14:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's it! And you are recommended to put the word "only/merely..." in to maintain the linguistic effect as of the source text...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guessed so. So the whole meaning would be something like: awareness of xxx right is not enough, they must also have the "sense of time". (as in, take the case to court in due time)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Warren Lindsay (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Warren!

agree  ILT
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT!

agree  Shirley Chen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, SHirley!

agree  karcsy
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search