可知悉

English translation: known to (the public); available to (the public)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可知悉
English translation:known to (the public); available to (the public)
Entered by: Erica Salvaneschi

20:00 Nov 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Citizens' Guide For Environmental Rights Protection
Chinese term or phrase: 可知悉
"建设单位或者其委托的环境影响评价机构决定举行听证会征求公众意见的,应当在举行听证会的10日前,在该建设项目可能影响范围内的公共媒体或者采用其他公众可知悉的方式·的, 公共听证会的时间,地点,听证事项和报名办法."

I'm in trouble with this sentence: *采用其他公众可知悉的方式的*
Everything else is clear. We are talking about construction projects and public hearings.
Can anybody give me a hand with this?
Thanks in advance!
Erica Salvaneschi
United Kingdom
known to (the public); available to (the public)
Explanation:

Please see the following example and reference:

“known to the public” in China Patent Law §22(5) shall interpret as “available to the public,” like Europe and US.
「為公眾所知悉」之認定,應參酌外國立法例,解釋為公眾得知悉即可。"
http://nctur.lib.nctu.edu.tw/handle/987654321/9466
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5known to (the public); available to (the public)
Shirley Chen
4to learn thereof
DanMarier
3get informed
pkchan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
known to (the public); available to (the public)


Explanation:

Please see the following example and reference:

“known to the public” in China Patent Law §22(5) shall interpret as “available to the public,” like Europe and US.
「為公眾所知悉」之認定,應參酌外國立法例,解釋為公眾得知悉即可。"
http://nctur.lib.nctu.edu.tw/handle/987654321/9466


Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Chen.

agree  ysun
1 hr
  -> Thank you, ysun.

agree  ILT
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT.

agree  Kathy Huang
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

agree  karcsy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get informed


Explanation:
帮忙翻译,关于船务(页1) - 外贸英语- 精英外贸论坛——华南最大外贸论坛 ... - [ Translate this page ]15 posts - 9 authors - Last post: Jan 26, 2008
请知悉,并确认关于何时走船一事是否只要听从你方货代的安排即可. .... booking because they have not get the information of the three PO. ...
bbs.cnexp.net/archiver/tid-184301.html - Cached -
[DOC] 東海大學 資訊工程與科學系 專題報告 校園IN 口袋 指導老師︰呂芳懌 ... - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
由圖中可知悉其主要資料區塊係在第5-7列,資料的頭和尾分別為第3列的<table width .... GET就是指在網址上指定變數的名稱及變數的值傳給網頁伺服器,而隨著變數值的改變, ..... “Evaluating Document Clustering of Interactive Information Retrieval,” ...
www.csie.thu.edu.tw/files/97_project/96_leufy_03.doc -

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to learn thereof


Explanation:
The pharase 采用其他公众可知悉的方式的 litterally means other means by which the public can learn thereof, but I would more inclined to translate it "by other means of informing the public".

DanMarier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search