Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

受理标准

English translation: Application Acceptance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:受理标准
English translation:Application Acceptance

07:41 Jun 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 受理标准
参见规范性文件 国药监械[2002]18号 受理标准
Jennyfer Deffland (X)
Application Acceptance
Explanation:
It's about a regulatory document concerning application acceptance.
The word 标准 must not be translated, because it must be clear in the document that the rules in it shall be observed and obeyed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-02 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf deutsch, Annahmerichtlinien.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acceptance criteria
Marc Van Gastel
4Appellate
surinder kumar
4Application Acceptance
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受理标准
Application Acceptance


Explanation:
It's about a regulatory document concerning application acceptance.
The word 标准 must not be translated, because it must be clear in the document that the rules in it shall be observed and obeyed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-02 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf deutsch, Annahmerichtlinien.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sehr hilfreich!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受理标准
Appellate


Explanation:
Appellate

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
受理标准
acceptance criteria


Explanation:
Used in connection with FDA filing for medicine and admission of trial participants in clinical trials.

http://www.actmagazine.com/appliedclinicaltrials/data/articl... criteria

admission criteria :
Basis for selecting target
population for a clinical trial. Subjects must
be screened to ensure that their characteristics
match a list of admission criteria and
that none of their characteristics match any
single one of the exclusion criteria set up
for the study. See also inclusion criteria.

Also for admission of a drug application file


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-02 12:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


admission criteria for participating in clinical trials, but for files

http://www.fda.gov/cber/gdlns/frich122900.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-02 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fda.gov/cber/gdlns/ichtest.pdf
http://www.fda.gov/cder/regulatory/pet/present/cgmpvan/sld02...
>>The FDA is using \"acceptance criteria\".


Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Yes, that would be the right expression for it. Criteria for 标准.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search