签收

English translation: sign in acknowledgement of receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:签收
English translation:sign in acknowledgement of receipt
Entered by: David Rockell (X)

10:19 Feb 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Chinese term or phrase: 签收
该代理协议虽载明由 C 公司负责对外签收,并由其销售, 但该代理协 议是于...签订的.
PML
sign in acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
the above is a literal dictionary translation, although in this sentence, you might be able to leave off the receipt part and just translate as sign in acknowledgement.
Selected response from:

David Rockell (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sign in acknowledgement of receipt
David Rockell (X)
4Sign for (deliveries, goods, letters, etc.), sign in (deliveries, goods, etc), sign a receipt
Libin PhD
4...agreement clearly states that ComapnyC is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sign in acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
the above is a literal dictionary translation, although in this sentence, you might be able to leave off the receipt part and just translate as sign in acknowledgement.

David Rockell (X)
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
8 hrs

agree  dalelee28
15 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
2 days 13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...agreement clearly states that ComapnyC is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,


Explanation:
该代理协议虽载明由C公司负责对外签收,并由其销售, 但该代理协议是于...签订的.

...agreement clearly states that Comapny C is responsible for signing in person as a recipient,and..., but...

I also agree with David Rockell's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 19:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...responsible for signing in person as the receipient,\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 19:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"recipient\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sign for (deliveries, goods, letters, etc.), sign in (deliveries, goods, etc), sign a receipt


Explanation:
I agree with David and Kevin's definition and explanation. Here I am trying to propose something shorter to be used in actual sentence.

Sign for是签收的意思,如签收一封挂号信:Sign for a registered letter. 代某人签收一封挂号信:Sign for a registered letter on someone's behalf.

Sign in 除了签到、报到、登记等意思,如住旅馆,参加会议等外,也用作签收。

同样,Sign a receipt也表示在收据上签名承认收到了东西。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search