从县图书馆清理出来的

English translation: FYI

19:45 Apr 16, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 从县图书馆清理出来的
那个时候,我崇拜高尔基。还有从县图书馆清理出来的果戈理、莱蒙托夫和安徒生。
清理出来:是被他还是被人清理出来的?
Silvia_P
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
是指那几位作家的书被人(他人)从图书馆里清理出来.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-16 20:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是暗喻用法, 表面是说那几位作家, 但实际上是那几位作家的书.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Twinpens (X)
4found in stack room (by librarian)
Shang


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
从县图书馆清理出来的
FYI


Explanation:
是指那几位作家的书被人(他人)从图书馆里清理出来.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-16 20:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是暗喻用法, 表面是说那几位作家, 但实际上是那几位作家的书.

Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从县图书馆清理出来的
found in stack room (by librarian)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search