International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

大自然的脉动

English translation: the rhythm of nature

22:50 Apr 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 大自然的脉动
-
yuka
English translation:the rhythm of nature
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the rhythm of nature
wherestip
4The artery of nature
billychang
4Natural pulsation
Timothy Murton
4the pulse/beat of nature
karrol


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大自然的脉动
the pulse/beat of nature


Explanation:
-

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大自然的脉动
Natural pulsation


Explanation:
大自然means nature/natural. 脉动means pulsation/ripple. So, the term could also be natural ripples. It depends on the context in which it is being used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-22 23:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to put it may be \'natural pulse\'

Timothy Murton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大自然的脉动
The artery of nature


Explanation:
Metaphor for a major river ?

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大自然的脉动
the rhythm of nature


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search