在這裡 vs 這裡

English translation: locally (written | oral)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在這裡 | 這裡
English translation:locally (written | oral)
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

02:40 Nov 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Grammatical Analysis
Chinese term or phrase: 在這裡 vs 這裡
Sentence: 去年本校的畢業生,一半在這裡就業,一半到外國去念書。

First Attempt: Last year, half of this school's graduates found work locally, and half went overseas to study.

Question: Consider the phrase 在這裡 which I have translated in this context as "locally". My question is whether the character 在 is even necessary. Consider the following two sentences, state which is grammatically correct, and explain what each means. Each only differs by the presence and the absence of the word 在.

1) 去年本校的畢業生,一半在這裡就業,一半到外國去念書。

2) 去年本校的畢業生,一半這裡就業,一半到外國去念書。

Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p... for further reference.

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Both mean "locally"
Explanation:
Both sentences are correct and mean the same thing. But it is actually preferable to have the character 在 in front of the location 这里, especially in written Chinese.

In spoken form, the omission of 在 is okay.

Consider another similar sentence where 在 is optional:

我在香港找了一份工作 -- I found a job in Hong Kong
我香港找了一份工作 -- same meaning but very colloquial

But in this sentence 在 can't be left out:

我喜欢在北大任教 -- I enjoy teaching at Beijing University
我喜欢北大任教 -- not a good sentence. In this case 在 is necessary due to the preceding verb 喜欢



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-11-18 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more on the use of 在:

Just like any other language, some words are implied and could be left out in informal conversation. The use of 在 is one such case. Here are a few more examples:

我美国有一位叔叔很有钱 -- I have a wealthy uncle living in the U. S.
他百货公司转了一下 -- He whiled away some time at the department store
你北京呆了几天? -- How many days did you stay in Beijing?

The character 在 are actually implied in all of these examples, yett many people find it totally natural and acceptable to leave it out in informal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-11-18 16:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Last year, half of this school's graduates found work locally and half went overseas to study.

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both wherestip and PK for their tremendous response. Certainly, together they provided me with excellent information with regard to the use of 在 in this context.

Although PK's entry and reference truly taught me a lot (I have no regrets with regard to the time that it took me to understand it), it is difficult for me to award PK my points. The reason for this is simple. Despite what his entry and reference claim with regard to the proper translation of the word locally, in English this word is often used in opposition to the word overseas, and, indeed, this is the contrast which the author seeks to establish.

As wherestip provided his usual thoroughness and clear understanding of my question, it would be wrong for me not to award him my points.

Thanks to you both, you have been a great help!

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-3b-g.html#s14 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Both mean "locally"
wherestip
3in(here)vs here
pkchan


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in(here)vs here


Explanation:
在=介詞,指時間、處所及範圍=於=于。引介行為發生或狀態存在的場所。就在=即。在這裡=於此。香港新聞界發明了『此間』一詞,意思是『在這裡』。在英文中不能用IN HERE,但中文要用『在』。但是有例外﹕大學還是要辦的,我這裡是指理工科大學。『這裡』是用作說明這話何指,而不是指時間、處所及範圍。因此『一半這裡就業』是不合中文文法。locally=本地、當地,不是『在這裡』,『在這裡』=HERE


    Reference: http://202.113.21.169/gdhy/ghyw/zsk/zsk/jiaoan5.htm
pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Both mean "locally"


Explanation:
Both sentences are correct and mean the same thing. But it is actually preferable to have the character 在 in front of the location 这里, especially in written Chinese.

In spoken form, the omission of 在 is okay.

Consider another similar sentence where 在 is optional:

我在香港找了一份工作 -- I found a job in Hong Kong
我香港找了一份工作 -- same meaning but very colloquial

But in this sentence 在 can't be left out:

我喜欢在北大任教 -- I enjoy teaching at Beijing University
我喜欢北大任教 -- not a good sentence. In this case 在 is necessary due to the preceding verb 喜欢



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-11-18 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more on the use of 在:

Just like any other language, some words are implied and could be left out in informal conversation. The use of 在 is one such case. Here are a few more examples:

我美国有一位叔叔很有钱 -- I have a wealthy uncle living in the U. S.
他百货公司转了一下 -- He whiled away some time at the department store
你北京呆了几天? -- How many days did you stay in Beijing?

The character 在 are actually implied in all of these examples, yett many people find it totally natural and acceptable to leave it out in informal speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-11-18 16:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Last year, half of this school's graduates found work locally and half went overseas to study.

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank both wherestip and PK for their tremendous response. Certainly, together they provided me with excellent information with regard to the use of 在 in this context.

Although PK's entry and reference truly taught me a lot (I have no regrets with regard to the time that it took me to understand it), it is difficult for me to award PK my points. The reason for this is simple. Despite what his entry and reference claim with regard to the proper translation of the word locally, in English this word is often used in opposition to the word overseas, and, indeed, this is the contrast which the author seeks to establish.

As wherestip provided his usual thoroughness and clear understanding of my question, it would be wrong for me not to award him my points.

Thanks to you both, you have been a great help!

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-3b-g.html#s14 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search