問A好

English translation: remember me to A on my behalf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:替A向B問好
English translation:remember me to A on my behalf
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

12:44 Nov 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Grammatical Analysis
Chinese term or phrase: 問A好
Sentence: 你坐飛機去英國,看見白先生的時候,請記得替我問他好,謝謝你!
First Attempt: When you board the plane for England and visit Mr. Bak, please remember to ask about him for me. Many thanks.

Question: Assuming that 看見 in this context does mean to visit (go and see) I am concerned about what the listener should do after he arrives. Specifically, I am interested in the best way to render the phrase 「請記得替我問他好」. What I already understand is that 「替B」means "on behalf of B". In particular, I would like to know what to do with「問A好」.

Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p... for further reference.

As always you are welcome to comment on other parts of the sentence, if you find them in error or would like to suggest an improvement.

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
Roddy Stegemann
United States
remember me to A
Explanation:
kind of a set phrase, I don't remember remember someone or some people else except me to, him, in this case
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
When you board the plane for England and visit Mr. Bak, please remember to me to him on my behalf. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4send him my regards
Denyce Seow
4remember me to A
Lu Wang


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
替我問他好
send him my regards


Explanation:
替我問他好 = send him my regards

1) You are right that "替我" means "on my behalf". However, it is difficult to use "on my behalf" in this case.

2) IMHO, the sentence sounds a bit weird. It might be better with "替我向他问好".

3) 看見白先生的時候 = when you see Mr. Bai
This does not have to be a visit. It just means when you SEE Mr. Bai, such as on the road or in a restaurant. It does not have to be something arranged beforehand.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs

agree  chinesetrans: say hello to him
11 hrs

agree  licullen
12 hrs

agree  vwkl (X): Agree, on (2) especially.
1 day 3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remember me to A


Explanation:
kind of a set phrase, I don't remember remember someone or some people else except me to, him, in this case

Lu Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
When you board the plane for England and visit Mr. Bak, please remember to me to him on my behalf. Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search