埋冤

English translation: buried while justice not fulfilled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:埋冤
English translation:buried while justice not fulfilled
Entered by: Wilman

14:15 Oct 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 埋冤
事实上台湾这个名词啊,在闽南语里面叫做埋冤
First, this is a Chinese to Minnan translation but I can't find this language on the list. I posted it as a Chinese to Chinese question but did not get any answer, so I am putting it under the Chinese to English section, hopefully someone can help. Second, do these two Chinese characters have the same meaning in Minnan as in Chinese? Third, how should I write these two characters in Minnan with Romanized script? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
buried while justice not fulfilled
Explanation:
This is a saying, which is not confirmed by historians, that Taiwan is pronounced as "dai2 wan1" which means "buried while the justice was not fulfilled."

However, the name "Taiwan" is actually not from the Chinese dialect Hokkian, but from the indigenous lanague Siraya. It means "homeland" and nothing more.

人有冤屈未雪,却已死亡,故而含冤而埋,是之谓“埋冤”。其实,“台湾”这个名字并非源自汉语福建方言,而是本地平埔西拉雅族语,原本的意思只是“家乡”而已。福建来的汉人移民穿凿附会,把“台湾”说成福建方言发音的“埋冤”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-05 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be exact, being buried while justice is not restored.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complain
Mark Chen
4buried while justice not fulfilled
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complain


Explanation:
埋怨.

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buried while justice not fulfilled


Explanation:
This is a saying, which is not confirmed by historians, that Taiwan is pronounced as "dai2 wan1" which means "buried while the justice was not fulfilled."

However, the name "Taiwan" is actually not from the Chinese dialect Hokkian, but from the indigenous lanague Siraya. It means "homeland" and nothing more.

人有冤屈未雪,却已死亡,故而含冤而埋,是之谓“埋冤”。其实,“台湾”这个名字并非源自汉语福建方言,而是本地平埔西拉雅族语,原本的意思只是“家乡”而已。福建来的汉人移民穿凿附会,把“台湾”说成福建方言发音的“埋冤”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-05 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be exact, being buried while justice is not restored.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search