理所當然

English translation: take for granted

04:02 Mar 14, 2011
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Chinese term or phrase: 理所當然
不要把別人的幫助當成理所當然...怎麼翻譯阿??

比如說 今天開車去機場接人,

那個人卻因為與朋友聊天而遲到, 讓我估等

我想要說 不要把別人的幫助當成理所當然

翻譯成英文要怎麼說呢??

謝謝
paiping0309
English translation:take for granted
Explanation:
Don't take people's help for granted.

把...当成理所当然
to take...for granted
Selected response from:

Chris Miller (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks ~~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take for granted
Chris Miller (X)
4 +2We should not take other's help for granted!
Yulian Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take for granted


Explanation:
Don't take people's help for granted.

把...当成理所当然
to take...for granted

Chris Miller (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks ~~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu
5 hrs

agree  Wilman
5 hrs

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Absolutely
7 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: The translation is even better than (even improves upon) the original Chinese expression.
1 day 56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We should not take other's help for granted!


Explanation:
We should not take other's help for granted. In fact, I have waited you...

感觉这样比较委婉一些

Yulian Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu
4 hrs

agree  Wilman
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search