Back Translation

English translation: 回译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Back Translation
English translation:回译
Entered by: Raymond Siu

17:02 Apr 14, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / What is Back Translation in Chinese?
Chinese term or phrase: Back Translation
Does anyone know how to translate 'Back Translation' into Chinese? Back translation is when you translate a text back into the original source language. This is done to check the accuracy of a translation and/or the reliability of a translator.
Raymond Siu
Canada
回译
Explanation:
It is quite common that some of the old Chinese poems were translated into other languages but when those translations are back translated into Chinese no body knows what the corresponding Chinese works are.
Selected response from:

Fang Yuan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2回译
Fang Yuan
5 +1反向翻译
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
反向翻译


Explanation:
forward translation - 前向翻译
backward translation - 反向翻译
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-04-14 17:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I typed wrongly, I meant 'back translation - 反向翻译' :)

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Yuan
55 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Ivan Niu: 不明白什么是前向翻译和反向翻译,有何区别。
9 hrs
  -> Forward and back translations are very common in clinical trial related translations. Forward translation means translation into the target language. As for back translation, the asker has already explained in his question and, thus, I won't repeat again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
回译


Explanation:
It is quite common that some of the old Chinese poems were translated into other languages but when those translations are back translated into Chinese no body knows what the corresponding Chinese works are.

Fang Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
1 hr

agree  Bin Tiede
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search