很遠很遠

English translation: extremely far

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:很遠很遠
English translation:extremely far
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

18:12 Jan 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / 中文文法
Chinese term or phrase: 很遠很遠
「遠在天邊」的意思是很遠很遠吧了,不是真的在天邊。

I want to translate this sentence as "The phrase "heaven is far away " means that no matter how far you go, still you will not reach it". Notwithstanding, I am troubled by several points of grammar. This is a three part question:

Question 1: Does 很遠很遠 mean very far?
Roddy Stegemann
United States
very far.
Explanation:
Yes. You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 19:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"far, far away\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译: \"Far away at the end of the sky\" means being very, very far, that\'s all. It doesn\'t really mean being at the end of the sky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"遠在天邊\" doesn\'t mean \"heaven is far away\". Please see above.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Sun Yue Yin was first, and Kvasir confirmed his entry with the phrase "very, very far". There are those who would contend that the expression "very, very" of anything should be avoided in English, and should be replaced with a word like "extremely".

In the end my thanks to everyone. Repetition appears to be similarly important in both Chinese and Japanese for expressing an extreme condition

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1very, very far.
jyuan_us
5 +1very far.
ysun


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very far.


Explanation:
Yes. You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 19:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"far, far away\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译: \"Far away at the end of the sky\" means being very, very far, that\'s all. It doesn\'t really mean being at the end of the sky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"遠在天邊\" doesn\'t mean \"heaven is far away\". Please see above.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sun Yue Yin was first, and Kvasir confirmed his entry with the phrase "very, very far". There are those who would contend that the expression "very, very" of anything should be avoided in English, and should be replaced with a word like "extremely".

In the end my thanks to everyone. Repetition appears to be similarly important in both Chinese and Japanese for expressing an extreme condition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: "very, very far" as we sometimes say in English as well.
22 mins
  -> Thanks! You are right!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very, very far.


Explanation:
Stronger than very far.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search