瓶插

English translation: Vase Flower Arrangement

01:58 Jun 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: 瓶插
插在瓶里供人观赏的花卉
phoebe liu
China
English translation:Vase Flower Arrangement
Explanation:
插花/花束: flower arrangement.

Vase Flower Arrangement:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Vase Flower Arrangemen...
Selected response from:

Shaunna (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vase Flower Arrangement
Shaunna (X)
3Cut Flowers
pkchan
3ikebana
randyzou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vase Flower Arrangement


Explanation:
插花/花束: flower arrangement.

Vase Flower Arrangement:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Vase Flower Arrangemen...

Shaunna (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

agree  Shirley Lao: (or) simply "Flower (Floral) Arrangement" (Please refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floristry)
38 mins
  -> Thank you Shriley! Just want to point out that a flower arrangement can be in a basket as well.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ikebana


Explanation:
i just prefer ikebana to the so called flower arrangement or floral wonder, whatsoever

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orientalhorizon: 这是日本假名拼写形式。Ok, any suggestion is good.
37 mins
  -> i know it is kana for sure, but it smells better

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut Flowers


Explanation:
小丽花切花水分平衡、鲜重变化和瓶插寿命的关系-作者:桑丽茹,吕绪东,王 ...- [ Translate this page ]瓶插液对储藏后牡丹"洛阳红"切花瓶插品质的影响Effects of Vasing Solution on Quality of Vase Life of Tree-Peony Cut Flowers ("Luo Yang Hong") with Different ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hljbynkdxxb199902007 - Similar pages

香石竹切花在瓶插过程中的生理变化及保鲜Physiological Change of Cut ...- [ Translate this page ]不同配方的保鲜剂对瓶插切花延缓衰老的效果研究Effects of Different Preservatives on Delaying Senescence in Water-Cultured Cut Flowers <<河南大学学报(自然 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yndxxb199902019 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

[PDF] 园艺学报2004,31(3):392~394 Acta Horticulturae Sinica G 等5种 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
表2 瓶插期间花瓣组织pH值的变化Table 2 Changes of pH value of petals of^l stellata cut flower during vase·holding 2.3 GA 处理对花枝鲜样质量的影响瓶插期间睡 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/s/90024x/2004/031/003/ny08_s6_9968276.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 第3 0卷第1期2003年3月湖南林业科技Hunan Forestry Science ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
结果表明,选择适合的保鲜液,不但能延长菊花切花的瓶插寿命,而且能促使切花增大花 ... liqIlid,not only the cut flower life was lengthened but the cut flowers ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/s/90498x/2003/030/001/ny02_s4_7572647.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]

切花值瓶插寿命- vase life of cut flower (汉语译成英语translation ...- [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) 汉语译成英语translation of л ֵƿ : vase life of cut flower [其它].
chi.proz.com/kudoz/613434 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search