接收车间

English translation: receiving station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:接收车间
English translation:receiving station
Entered by: albertdeng

06:51 Jul 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: 接收车间
奶罐车抵达工厂、进入接收车间之前,必须经过外表清洗。

Just "receiving workshop" or is there a more technical term for it?
albertdeng
New Zealand
receiving station
Explanation:
look for "milk plant receiving station"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receiving station
M. Mayfield
3Receiving Dock
pkchan
3(delivery-)acceptance workshop (warehouse)
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(delivery-)acceptance workshop (warehouse)


Explanation:
Maybe like this: (delivery-)acceptance workshop (sometimes, warehouse).


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving station


Explanation:
look for "milk plant receiving station"

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receiving Dock


Explanation:
WBDG: Loading DockThe loading dock space type described here includes a shipping and receiving dock for trucks and vans, a staging area, and at least one office space for ...
www.wbdg.org/design/loading_dock.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Receiving Dock Notification of Large Orders FormFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This form will aid the Receiving Dock in knowing which departments have placed ... The information will enable the Receiving Dock to get your entire ...
www.ben.edu/operations/Receiving Dock Notification Form.pdf - Similar pages

Boeing: Suppliers - Shipping and Freight Information - McDonnell ...Receiving Dock Hours of Operation. ... McDonnell Douglas Receiving Dock Locations and Hours of Operation. This document lists the receiving dock locations ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/smp/dockhour.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search