生猪补栏

English translation: Restocking the Grower Sheds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:生猪补栏
English translation:Restocking the Grower Sheds
Entered by: Milton Guo

10:05 Apr 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: 生猪补栏
但由于5月份开始的猪价狂飚导致价格屡创新高,以及政策的极大支持,使得农户的养殖积极性快速增强。因此,母猪的存栏增长速度比生猪存栏增长速度快,幅度大。2007年下半年母猪的补栏将为判断2008年甚至2009年生猪存栏结构的变化提供重要参考。

Thank you
Milton Guo
China
Restocking the Grower Sheds
Explanation:
栏 = Grower Sheds: refers to all sheds that house pigs from weaning to sale



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…versus weaner pens, where the sow is 'weaning' the litter after birth. After the piglets are weaned, they are moved to the finishing shed (a type of grower shed) for growth before slaughter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 19:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

母猪 belong in Weaner Pens,
生猪 belong in Grower Sheds.
Therefore,
the Grower Sheds (Pigs) are restocked, and NOT the Weaner Pens (the gilts/sows).
Selected response from:

Wing-Sze Ho
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Restocking the Grower Sheds
Wing-Sze Ho
3 +1replenishment of hog supply
karcsy
4weaner/finisher pen
Michael Lickorish
4piglet replenishment
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3生猪 = live pig; pig; hog; pork on the hoof
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piglet replenishment


Language variant: FYI

Explanation:
http://www.thepigsite.cn/

这个网站上有关于养猪业的中文和英文信息。He who searches finds.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To maintain a reasonable hog stock inventory, you need to replenish the piglet stock.

The above website has enough information on this topic.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's useful. i now know 存栏 is hog (sow) stock(population), 生猪 is live hog, as we don;t eat sow

Asker: I am going to become a pig translator soon:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 生猪 = 活猪(多用于商业)(现代汉语词典); buying in piglets = 仔猪补栏, I think.
33 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restocking the Grower Sheds


Explanation:
栏 = Grower Sheds: refers to all sheds that house pigs from weaning to sale



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…versus weaner pens, where the sow is 'weaning' the litter after birth. After the piglets are weaned, they are moved to the finishing shed (a type of grower shed) for growth before slaughter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 19:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

母猪 belong in Weaner Pens,
生猪 belong in Grower Sheds.
Therefore,
the Grower Sheds (Pigs) are restocked, and NOT the Weaner Pens (the gilts/sows).


    Reference: http://www2.dpi.qld.gov.au/pigs/4514.html
Wing-Sze Ho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: restock is a better term, 存栏\补栏\出栏 in Chinese cannot be translated literally. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 存栏 = 指牲畜在饲养中(多用于统计):全公社生猪存栏头数达两万余.(现代汉语词典) 生猪 = 活猪(多用于商业)(现代汉语词典); weaner = 断奶猪):断奶后的猪只——一般是18-24日龄直到30公斤。http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:iOHPiMUemEoJ:www.xumure...
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weaner/finisher pen


Explanation:
Here 生猪存栏 is contrasted against 母猪的存栏, so they must be referring to piglet sheds vs sow pens. There are two kinds of piglet pen (in Australia anyway):

Weaner pens- containing piglets just weaned off mother's milk
Finisher pens- containing rapidly growing juveniles

Areas housing pregnant sows are called dry sow pens. There are also special birthing areas, known as farrowing pens.

Here 存栏 could mean pen or shed, depending on the scale.

生猪存栏结构的变化 = changes to piglet (or weaner) enclosures (or pen structures)


Example sentence(s):
  • Weaner pigs (weaned piglets) are kept in a weaning shed and finisher pigs are housed in a finishing shed.

    Reference: http://www.apl.au.com/index.cfm?menuid=31E2976D-B0D0-36D2-5C...
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent input, thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 存栏 = (animal husbandry) livestock on hand eg 牲畜存栏总头数比去年增加了一倍. The total livestock number is twice as large as it was last year. (外研社:汉英词典), besides the asker is looking for 补栏.
1 hr
  -> You're right. Still, doesn't 生猪 mean juvenile pigs here rather than live pigs, as 生猪 and 母猪 are all alive?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replenishment of hog supply


Language variant: replenishment of hog supply (to the market & not the hog farm)

Explanation:
As far as I know, breeders does not buy piglets, they buy young female pig (gilts), allow them to multiply with boars when the time is right. They would retain the female pigs while they are still very productive, otherwise, they will be slaughtered. Hence, in the industry, they call 母猪补栏 gilt replenishment.

抓秋季生猪补栏- [ Translate this page ]城郊乡狠抓秋季生猪补栏的主要措施:一是大力宣传国家关于养猪优惠政策,并落实政策兑现,调动农民养猪的积极性;二是把养猪作为农业增效、农民增收的一项措施来抓, ...
www.ndjczx.com/ndnews/zbxs/zlzx/shxw/2007-09-19/31935.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese inflation hits 6.5 percent, highest rate in nearly 11 ...11 Sep 2007 ... "Replenishing the hog supply will take time," said Carl Weinberg, chief economist at High Frequency Economics in New York. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2007/09/11/business/inflate.php - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-21 19:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context of 生猪补栏 in the Chinese link I provided above refers to replenishing of hog supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-22 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would fit your context more...
生猪 hog
补栏存栏 = replenish the population



replenishing the hog population == 生猪补栏



根据对母猪、生猪补栏积极性及存栏结构变化的分析验证,母猪存栏的最低谷、拐点在2007年的5月份~8月份,最低点母猪存栏水平远低于正常水平。
Based on the evidence from analyzing the changes in structural changes and active replenishment of sow & hog population, the lowest level of sow population is ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-22 19:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be...

Based on the evidence gathered from analyzing the structural changes and active replenishment of sow & hog population, May thru August of 2007 is the turning point for the lowest level of sow population, it is so much lower than the normal level.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: seems good, but I think they do buy in piglets sometimes = 仔猪补栏. For poultry they also 补栏. '散养家禽'与'新补栏家禽' -> 散养 must be 'free-range'. 新补栏家禽' - the 补栏 phenomenon/ period (= intensive housing? buying in young stock?) 好像 very sensitive re disease control.
8 days
  -> I should say 补栏 is a broad term signifying the significance of keeping the hog population at certain level. What's your thought?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生猪 = live pig; pig; hog; pork on the hoof


Explanation:
生猪 = live pig; pig; hog; pork on the hoof (外研社:汉英词典)

'hog' is AmE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-22 00:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

存栏 = (animal husbandry) livestock on hand eg 牲畜存栏总头数比去年增加了一倍. The total livestock number is twice as large as it was last year. (外研社:汉英词典)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-22 03:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

存栏 = 指牲畜在饲养中(多用于统计):全公社生猪存栏头数达两万余.(现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-30 03:28:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

livestock population 存栏量;存栏数:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-30 04:15:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yfsyxjz200410017

生猪补栏的五种误区
<<畜牧兽医科技信息 >>2004年10期
雷时荣

随着市场猪价不断飙升,养殖户补栏积极性空前高涨,开始大量补栏,但是许多养殖户在进行补栏时存在很多误区,往往导致补栏失败,造成经济损失,有的甚至引进疫病.笔者将在农村养殖专业户中发现的五种错误补栏误区,提出供养殖场户参考.

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

'养殖生猪补栏大有玄机'
'关注生猪补栏谨慎应对猪病'
'积极采取措施促进生猪补栏'
'生猪补栏进展快'
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:H7s_42YwLpcJ:www.gz.sta...

see 补栏 applied to poultry raising:

虽然近9个月来市场行情逐步看好,但家禽生产并未恢复到原来水平。据统计,全省6月末家禽存栏为7259.8万只,比去年同期减少286万只,下降3.8%。这主要是三方面原因造成的:一是养鸡户对禽流感疫情和市场波动的恐慌心理还未完全消除,加上饲料和水电价格不断上涨,养鸡户担心养殖成本过大,因此补栏的积极性还未完全调动起来。二是养鸡户为了规避春秋疫情暴发的高峰期,将春秋集中补栏改变为部分冬季补栏,因此上半年的补栏量未达到预期水平。三是养鸡户为了减少季节变化造成鸡蛋价格浮动的损失,把一次补栏达到规模改变为多批次补栏,拉长了补栏时间。

狠抓生猪补栏增强发展后劲- [ Translate this page ]为进一步稳定肉价,有效调节市场供求,促进生猪生产和市场稳定,我县积极采取应对措施,引导生猪养殖户及时补栏,扩大养殖规模,使养猪小户向大户发展,小规模向大规模 ...
www.llxmj.gov.cn/scxx/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=273 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

see '“补栏”applied to subsidies 补贴;补助:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:fWXoQyjU2KAJ:news.shaan...
'我省将投入1000万元为生猪“补栏”'
'6月11日,记者从省农业厅获悉,省上计划近期投入1000万元,在生猪主产区关中和陕南至少建设60个二元基础母猪繁育村,补贴养殖二元基础母猪1.8万头,每头补助500元。'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-30 04:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see 仔猪补栏:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

it must mean 'buying in young stock' or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-30 04:29:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'散养家禽'与'新补栏家禽' -> free-range poultry and battery-raised poultry (intensive farming in sheds) :
上海加强春季补栏家禽的禽流感免疫- [ Translate this page ]新华网上海3月20日电(记者李荣)据来自上海市农委的最新消息,由于春季是家禽大量补栏的重要时期,上海正在进行一次集中的禽流感免疫,确保散养家禽和新补栏家禽的 ...
www.hsgc.heagri.gov.cn/default3.aspx?id=968 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-04-30 04:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(转)猪的中英文- 浪漫满屋- 畜牧人- [ Translate this page ]weaner(断奶猪):断奶后的猪只——一般是18-24日龄直到30公斤。畜牧人B W'P y } d0I$t ] LV grower(生长猪):指大于30公斤的猪只——也称为feeder pig。 ...
www.xumuren.cn/?uid-2802-action-viewspace-itemid-35152 - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

养猪术语中英文对照及名词解释- 问答系统>> 江西畜牧网- [ Translate this page ]weaning(断奶):将哺乳母猪和仔猪隔离开,并停止仔猪吮乳的过程。 weaner(断奶猪):断奶后的猪只——一般是18-24日龄直到30公斤。 Pre-starter (断奶前仔猪) ...
www.jxxmw.com/question/9.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hog is better, however,养猪户 is pig farmers who raise both hogs and sows

Asker: it's weird, firstly i cannot see my question in the list; what I really want to know is 补栏. is there anything better than replenishment?

Asker: 根据对母猪、生猪补栏积极性及存栏结构变化的分析验证,母猪存栏的最低谷、拐点在2007年的5月份~8月份,最低点母猪存栏水平远低于正常水平。5月份过后,母猪补栏积极开始快速恢复,但由于前期母猪存栏下降幅度较大,2007年底母猪存栏虽有恢复,但恢复至正常水平仍需一定时间。假如母猪补栏保持2007年底的势头,预计母猪存栏量将在2008年5月份前后恢复至正常水平。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search