广告热招中

English translation: Advertisers Wanted! Top advertising positions are available

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:广告热招中
English translation:Advertisers Wanted! Top advertising positions are available
Entered by: albertdeng

11:08 Aug 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: 广告热招中
A magazine is asking for advertisements in the new year: " 2009广告热招中" .What is the usual way of saying this on an English newspaper?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Advertisers Wanted! Top advertising positions are available
Explanation:
http://www.website-cashflow-generators.com/advertisers-wante...

So I put the phrase " advertisement is avaible " on google search and find those results.
Please check the fifth one if the link above fails.

http://www.google.cn/search?q=advertisement is available&com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-08-02 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top Advertisement Placements Available!

Choose one you like!
Selected response from:

servien (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(great) advertising opportunities now available
Jason Young
4 +1Advertisers Wanted! Top advertising positions are available
servien (X)
3 +1place for advertisement is available
servien (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(great) advertising opportunities now available


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 min
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place for advertisement is available


Explanation:
广告热招中 相当于 虚位以待。

servien (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advertisers Wanted! Top advertising positions are available


Explanation:
http://www.website-cashflow-generators.com/advertisers-wante...

So I put the phrase " advertisement is avaible " on google search and find those results.
Please check the fifth one if the link above fails.

http://www.google.cn/search?q=advertisement is available&com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-08-02 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top Advertisement Placements Available!

Choose one you like!

servien (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  que haiqin: AD Offer
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search