(澳洲)飞狐

English translation: Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying fox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:(澳洲)飞狐
English translation:Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying fox
Entered by: albertdeng

23:39 Mar 4, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: (澳洲)飞狐
澳大利亚的一种动物。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying fox
Explanation:
Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying-fox

www.environment.gov.au › ... › SPRATCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Jump to Australian Distribution‎: The Spectacled Flying-fox occurs in north-eastern Queensland, north of Cardwell with past records from Brisbane and ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flying Fox-Pteropus family of bats
Ahmad Hassan
3 +1Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying fox
jyuan_us


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying fox


Explanation:
Pteropus conspicillatus — Spectacled Flying-fox

www.environment.gov.au › ... › SPRATCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Jump to Australian Distribution‎: The Spectacled Flying-fox occurs in north-eastern Queensland, north of Cardwell with past records from Brisbane and ...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ailei (X): also Spectacled Fruit Bat
1 day 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying Fox-Pteropus family of bats


Explanation:
Flying fox is a family of bats in Australia. There are many species of such bats including Grey headed, spectacled, Lyle and Little red headed.

Ahmad Hassan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search