原型

English translation: unmetabolized

17:18 Jan 25, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Chinese term or phrase: 原型
恩拉霉素内服不吸收或者吸收很少,并不为体内消化道中的酶所分解而以原型通过粪便排出体外


Thank you
Gleyse
France
English translation:unmetabolized
Explanation:

...excreted intact /unmetabolized/in (its) unmetabolized form

However, some drugs, such as aminoglycoside antibiotics are polar compounds and are excreted by the kidneys without being metabolised first
https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nmp/sonet/rlos/bioproc/kidneydr...

It is estimated that 75% to 90% of antibiotics used in food animals are excreted, largely unmetabolized, into the
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3194830/

note: some drugs are excreted/ eliminated in unmetabolized form, as the original drug molecule (e.g. Lithium) .
http://psych.fullerton.edu/mwhite/475pdf/475pharmacokinetics...

the increase in antibiotic resistant bacteria.7 Once consumed, most antibiotic drugs are excreted unmetabolized, ...
https://wedocs.unep.org/bitstream/handle/20.500.11822/22263/...

Intact and unmetabolized anthocyanins were detected in urine of rats and .... Thus, in vivo studies, either in animal and human assays, share the

https://www.forbes.com/sites/quora/2018/02/16/how-do-antibio...
Worse, since antibiotics are often excreted intact, low concentrations of antibiotics are
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in its original form
jyuan_us
4 +1unmetabolized
Gareth Callagy
4prototype
Randy Wong
4(as) parent (drug)
Frank Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its original form


Explanation:
in its original form

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 day 14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototype


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as) parent (drug)


Explanation:
or: (excreted) unchanged

大鼠静脉注射八宝素36mg/kg后从尿、粪和胆汁(0~48h)中排泄的原型药物分别占给药总量的88.45%,0.61%和1·08%;
http://www.cnki.com.cn/Article/CJFDTotal-DSDX200621022.htm

After a single intravenous dose of 36 mg/kg Hylotelephin in rats, the excretion of the parent drug in urine, feces and bile amounted to 88.45%, 0.61% and 1.08% of the dose, respectively.
http://en.cnki.com.cn/Article_en/CJFDTOTAL-DSDX200621022.htm

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmetabolized


Explanation:

...excreted intact /unmetabolized/in (its) unmetabolized form

However, some drugs, such as aminoglycoside antibiotics are polar compounds and are excreted by the kidneys without being metabolised first
https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nmp/sonet/rlos/bioproc/kidneydr...

It is estimated that 75% to 90% of antibiotics used in food animals are excreted, largely unmetabolized, into the
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3194830/

note: some drugs are excreted/ eliminated in unmetabolized form, as the original drug molecule (e.g. Lithium) .
http://psych.fullerton.edu/mwhite/475pdf/475pharmacokinetics...

the increase in antibiotic resistant bacteria.7 Once consumed, most antibiotic drugs are excreted unmetabolized, ...
https://wedocs.unep.org/bitstream/handle/20.500.11822/22263/...

Intact and unmetabolized anthocyanins were detected in urine of rats and .... Thus, in vivo studies, either in animal and human assays, share the

https://www.forbes.com/sites/quora/2018/02/16/how-do-antibio...
Worse, since antibiotics are often excreted intact, low concentrations of antibiotics are

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Shirley




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search