上班干任务,下班过生活

English translation: On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life

13:45 Jul 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
Chinese term or phrase: 上班干任务,下班过生活
something about work family balance.

Thanks a lot
uker
English translation:On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life
Explanation:
On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-08-01 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Martin -- Off work I get a life.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on duty you go work , off duty you go home
tomu6526
5At work, you live to work; at home, you live to live.
kingkoo (X)
4 +1while on duty, be committed to your work; while off duty, to your life.
orientalhorizon
4At work I complete my tasks; off work I live my life
chenarth
3 +1On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on duty you go work , off duty you go home


Explanation:
有一点变化 生活用go home 应该可以达意了

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At work, you live to work; at home, you live to live.


Explanation:
At work, you live to work; at home, you live to live.

kingkoo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At work I complete my tasks; off work I live my life


Explanation:
Just another version :-)

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life


Explanation:
On my work I do my duties, off work I have a life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-08-01 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Martin -- Off work I get a life.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Frank, how do you think about "off work I enjoy life"? Well-structured, it reminds me of your translation of **缺氧不缺精神 / 高寒不丧斗志 Whatever short is oxygen not spirit / Whatever low is temperature not morale**。I am still chewing on that.
27 mins
  -> 谢谢你的高见。佩服你们自由译者。

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while on duty, be committed to your work; while off duty, to your life.


Explanation:
工作生活各尽力,把握时机皆欢喜。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan LU
2 days 18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search