尚有近1年9個月期間

English translation: There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from...until...

12:23 Dec 25, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / general
Chinese term or phrase: 尚有近1年9個月期間
收購完成後,至下屆董事改選106年6月,尚有近1年9個月期間

After the completion of the acquisition, nearly 1 year and 9 months are left away from June, 2017 when the next board of directors is re-elected.

這樣翻可以嗎?
謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
English translation:There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from...until...
Explanation:
There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from the completion of the acquisition until the next re-election of ...
Selected response from:

Yizhi Lin
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from...until...
Yizhi Lin
4early 1 year and 9 months before
jyuan_us
4with almost 21 months remaining
pkchan
3leaves almost a year and nine months of period
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from...until...


Explanation:
There is a period of nearly 1 year and 9 months from the completion of the acquisition until the next re-election of ...

Yizhi Lin
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
謝謝

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with almost 21 months remaining


Explanation:
before the re-election of the board of directors in June, 2017

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaves almost a year and nine months of period


Explanation:
upon its completion, the acquisition leaves almost a year and nine months of period, for the change of board of directors through its re-election in June 2017.

改选:election and the change of board of directors (the tenure of board of directors is termed , these two actions are often set and outlined in the by-laws of the organization).

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early 1 year and 9 months before


Explanation:
The acquisition will be completed about 1 year and 9 months before the June, 2017 board of directors election.

next 和 re-elected 两者只能出现一个。 另外,改选就是选举, re-elected 有原董事被再次选举的歧义。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-25 23:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version: There are still about 1 year and 9 months left between the completion of the acquisition and the June, 2017 election of the board of directors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2016-12-28 05:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are still about 1 year and 9 months from the completion of the acquisition to the re-election of the board of directors that will take place in the June, 2017.

The completion of the acquisition is one year and 9 months ahead of the re-election of the board of directors that will take place in the June, 2017.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search