無遠佛界

English translation: FYI

01:43 Apr 11, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Chinese term or phrase: 無遠佛界
我再給一品牌找一句響亮的廣告語。請問﹕
1。 這四個字準確地應怎麼寫。 佛字是別字﹐ 我打不出來對的。
2。這個成語的準確釋義是什麼﹖
不需要英文。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
【无远弗届】不管多远之处,没有不到的。《书·大禹谟》:“惟德动天,无远弗届。” 清 谭嗣同 《仁学》一:“通塞之本,唯其仁不仁。通者如电线四达,无远弗届。”亦作“ 无远不届 ”。《南史·陈纪上·武帝》:“用能百揆时序,四门允穆,无思不服,无远不届。”(《汉语大词典》)
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
Last Hermit
4 +1無遠弗屆/無遠弗界
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
無遠佛界
無遠弗屆/無遠弗界


Explanation:
1. 無遠弗屆/無遠弗界
2. 意思就是說: 不會太遠、沒有界(屆)線

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
無遠佛界
FYI


Explanation:
【无远弗届】不管多远之处,没有不到的。《书·大禹谟》:“惟德动天,无远弗届。” 清 谭嗣同 《仁学》一:“通塞之本,唯其仁不仁。通者如电线四达,无远弗届。”亦作“ 无远不届 ”。《南史·陈纪上·武帝》:“用能百揆时序,四门允穆,无思不服,无远不届。”(《汉语大词典》)

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
46 mins

agree  albertdeng
9 hrs

agree  Angus Woo: Exactly. It means geographical distance is no limit.
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search