轻薄料

English translation: light and thin material

12:23 Apr 12, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Scrap metal
Chinese term or phrase: 轻薄料
轻薄料比例不能超过15%,重料一定占85%以上

Context: scrap metal
Question: Any technical term for 轻薄料?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:light and thin material
Explanation:
light and thin material
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light and thin material
Edward LIU
2 +1light-weight material
wherestip


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轻薄料
light-weight material


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): lightweight material or try light-gauge material
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轻薄料
light and thin material


Explanation:
light and thin material

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search