边角废料

English translation: scraps

12:56 Apr 12, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Scrap metal
Chinese term or phrase: 边角废料
边角废料和废旧模具
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:scraps
Explanation:
scrap metals
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suggestion
Andreas Yan
5 -1scraps
billychang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
边角废料
Suggestion


Explanation:
waste materials.
No need to translate 边角.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-12 13:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: leftover(s).

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree with leftover scrap material
14 mins
  -> Thanks! Leftover is enough.

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
2 hrs

agree  stonejohn
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
边角废料
scraps


Explanation:
scrap metals

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JasonSeah: This term does not refer only to metals.It could also refer to other materials
6 days
  -> It should be scraps but look at the misleading title "scraps metals". All left over material is scrap.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search