手表自动锤

English translation: The rotor of an automatic (self winding) watch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:手表自动锤
English translation:The rotor of an automatic (self winding) watch
Entered by: billychang

04:27 Apr 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 手表自动锤
从事手表自动锤、夹板等精密元件的设计开发和加工制造

TIA!
Jianming Sun
Self winding mechanism of watches
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-14 04:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is the rotor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-14 19:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The movement of the wrist and body causes the rotor, a metal weight attached to a winding mechanism, to pivot freely on its staff in the center of the movement. The rotor rotates back and forth in a circular motion at the slightest action of the wrist. The rotor\'s movement winds the mainspring, a flat coiled spring that powers mechanical watches.
See http://www.europastar.com/europastar/watch_tech/automa.jsp#a...
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Self winding mechanism of watches
billychang
5watch oscillating weight
Andreas Yan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
手表自动锤
watch oscillating weight


Explanation:
自动锤: oscillating weight.

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
手表自动锤
Self winding mechanism of watches


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-14 04:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is the rotor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-14 19:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The movement of the wrist and body causes the rotor, a metal weight attached to a winding mechanism, to pivot freely on its staff in the center of the movement. The rotor rotates back and forth in a circular motion at the slightest action of the wrist. The rotor\'s movement winds the mainspring, a flat coiled spring that powers mechanical watches.
See http://www.europastar.com/europastar/watch_tech/automa.jsp#a...

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search