覆膜钢板

English translation: coated (steel) sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:覆膜钢板
English translation:coated (steel) sheet
Entered by: albertdeng

09:37 Oct 11, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 覆膜钢板
A kind of material.
albertdeng
New Zealand
coated (steel) sheet
Explanation:
coated sheet 或 coated steel sheet
如果确切地指明了覆的是什么膜,可将材料的名称放在前面,如:
vinyl-coated sheet
zinc-coated sheet
等等
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/d7ea790c76c66137ee061919.html?fr...
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coated (steel) sheet
Ivan Niu
3steel-plated
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel-plated


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/steel-plated
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coated (steel) sheet


Explanation:
coated sheet 或 coated steel sheet
如果确切地指明了覆的是什么膜,可将材料的名称放在前面,如:
vinyl-coated sheet
zinc-coated sheet
等等
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/d7ea790c76c66137ee061919.html?fr...


Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  Neyle
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search