有桩

English translation: docks

15:12 Nov 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bicycles
Chinese term or phrase: 有桩
有桩公共自行车

制造、加工、销售:自行车、自行车配件、电动车及配件〈除三轮〉、自行车棚;有桩公共自行车系统的研发、集成、制造、销售、安装、调试、
维修;自行车租赁 。。。。
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:docks
Explanation:
These are called docks in English, columns with a hole in the middle that you push the front wheel through.

For public bicycles, these are collectively called "docking stations" (i.e. a collection of docks).

In your context, I would use something like "R&D of public bicyle docking systems" or "R&D of public bicyles with docking systems". It seems the latter may be more correct as the source text seems to imply they would develop bicyles with a docking system and market them together.

" Montreal has come up with the solar powered docking system and a high tech RFID tagged aluminum bikes that are turned into complete theft disaster. There are six bikes and six docks in each station. Users can take any available bike and then return it back to any other dock. "
Ref: http://www.tuvie.com/future-public-bike-system-with-aluminum...
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5docks
Gareth Callagy
4bike with fixed parking docks/Docking bike
pkchan
4with stake
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with stake


Explanation:
it's talking about public bikes for sharing, there are 2 types of bicycles:
one type is bikes with stakes, the bikes are locked to the stakes, and people have to pay to unlock it;
the other type is bikes without stakes, and people can put them anywhere after having used them.

有桩公共自行车---public bikes with stakes

Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docks


Explanation:
These are called docks in English, columns with a hole in the middle that you push the front wheel through.

For public bicycles, these are collectively called "docking stations" (i.e. a collection of docks).

In your context, I would use something like "R&D of public bicyle docking systems" or "R&D of public bicyles with docking systems". It seems the latter may be more correct as the source text seems to imply they would develop bicyles with a docking system and market them together.

" Montreal has come up with the solar powered docking system and a high tech RFID tagged aluminum bikes that are turned into complete theft disaster. There are six bikes and six docks in each station. Users can take any available bike and then return it back to any other dock. "
Ref: http://www.tuvie.com/future-public-bike-system-with-aluminum...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bike with fixed parking docks/Docking bike


Explanation:
有桩共享单车 - youon永安行共享单车-全球绿色共享出行的引领者
https://www.youonbike.com › pile
Translate this page
有桩共享单车. Docking bike. 因为永安· ... 借车:扫描车桩二维码取车:听到车桩语音报号后,将车取出车桩还车:将车推进空车桩,听到语音后,还车完成. 品质服务 ...
[PDF]中国共享单车发展现状及政策建议 - ITDP-CHINA
www.itdp-china.org › media › dbs › article › 共享单车...
Translate this page
与传统的有桩公共自行车系统相比,共享单车在技术上和运营上都有革命性的突 ... Compared with the traditional public bike with fixed parking docks, this dockless.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search