大城市北京上海

English translation: Metropolitan Home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大城市生活
English translation:Metropolitan Home
Entered by: RaffaellaG

19:10 Nov 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 大城市北京上海
magazine name?
大城市北京上海 [姓名](编辑)
RaffaellaG
Italy
metropolitan cities like Beijing、Shanghai
Explanation:
大城市(如)北京(、)上海?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of the magazine?=Metropolitans Beijing、Shanghai



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大都市METROPOLIS(男士版)2006年刊例[ 簡體 ]同時,雜誌還在北京上海等地做各種形式的廣告,例如,在北京、上海地鐵出入口和站台,在北京首都國際機場、上海虹橋機場、上海浦東國際機場候機樓均投有各種形式的 ...
metropolis-mag.com/metropolis2006.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


大都市《Metropolis》(男士版)/《大都市BIBA》(女士版)雜誌簡介 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]除此以外,在餐廳、酒吧、健身俱樂部、高爾夫俱樂部、高級樓盤等場所亦建立起近1000個雜誌配送和陳列終端。 An Introduction to Metropolis Magazine for Men ...
metropolis-mag.com/metropois-biba.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大都市=《Metropolis》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-03 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《Cosmopolitan》of Beijing ,《Elle》of Shanghai
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3metropolitan cities like Beijing、Shanghai
pkchan
4Big cities, Beijing, Shanghai
Will Matter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big cities, Beijing, Shanghai


Explanation:
大城市 = big cities 北京 = Beijing 上海 = Shanghai. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metropolitan cities like Beijing、Shanghai


Explanation:
大城市(如)北京(、)上海?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of the magazine?=Metropolitans Beijing、Shanghai



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大都市METROPOLIS(男士版)2006年刊例[ 簡體 ]同時,雜誌還在北京上海等地做各種形式的廣告,例如,在北京、上海地鐵出入口和站台,在北京首都國際機場、上海虹橋機場、上海浦東國際機場候機樓均投有各種形式的 ...
metropolis-mag.com/metropolis2006.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


大都市《Metropolis》(男士版)/《大都市BIBA》(女士版)雜誌簡介 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]除此以外,在餐廳、酒吧、健身俱樂部、高爾夫俱樂部、高級樓盤等場所亦建立起近1000個雜誌配送和陳列終端。 An Introduction to Metropolis Magazine for Men ...
metropolis-mag.com/metropois-biba.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-03 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大都市=《Metropolis》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-03 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《Cosmopolitan》of Beijing ,《Elle》of Shanghai

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hualong Jiang
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Giovanni Valenti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search