小样

English translation: thumbnail image (3ds.max), sample

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:小样
English translation:thumbnail image (3ds.max), sample
Entered by: lbone

01:36 Jun 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / 3DS MAX / render / animation
Chinese term or phrase: 小样
3ds Max中的术语。我估计是某种样图。

小样在某种意义上,是相对于大图的一个概念。

例句1:
测试出小样:跑光尽量控制在15分钟以内,渲染出大图:跑光尽量控制在40分钟以内 场景一大就会出现一些意料不到的问题,
例句2:
VRay在渲染时会占用很多时间,而且要先保存光子小样,然后才调用大图。
lbone
China
thumbnail
Explanation:
用“动画小样+thumbnail”谷歌了一下。thumbnail 应是专业说法。
Selected response from:

CHEN-Ling
Grading comment
Thank you, Yang Min, Juliazou and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thumbnail
CHEN-Ling
4 +1sample
Julia Zou
3Final Draft
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thumbnail


Explanation:
用“动画小样+thumbnail”谷歌了一下。thumbnail 应是专业说法。

CHEN-Ling
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yang Min, Juliazou and all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢。我查了一下,虽然有不少结果,但基本都是下面这一条的重复: 小样小样(thumbnail),是美工用来具体表现布局方式的大致效果图


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: or thumbnail sketch
1 day 47 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample


Explanation:
我觉得这里的“小样”就是指“小样图”sample drawing
eg.提花小样制图中自动勾边的实现. Realization of Automatic Marking Edge in Jacquard Sample Drawing ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=sichou200604014 - 类似网页

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: spot on
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mao Kong!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final Draft


Explanation:
小样=Final Draft

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search