时政要闻

English translation: headlines

20:59 Aug 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News Terminology
Chinese term or phrase: 时政要闻
Used during tv news report in the following phrase: 先来看时政要闻
Esempi
English translation:headlines
Explanation:
"Let's look at the headlines" is more frequently heard on BBC.
Selected response from:

Chun Un
Macau
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6headlines
Chun Un
3 +3headline news
franksf
4Current News
Lu Zou
3Global-Report News
pkchan
3Top News of the Time
Jason Ma


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current News


Explanation:
Current news/Major current news

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headline news


Explanation:
headline news

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Teacher Zou.

agree  Wilman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman.

agree  LoyalTrans
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top News of the Time


Explanation:
See both Chinese and English version of phoenixtv for reference.


    Reference: http://www.phoenixtv.com/phoenixtv/77405618595430400/index.s...
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
headlines


Explanation:
"Let's look at the headlines" is more frequently heard on BBC.

Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs

agree  George Guo
5 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield
2 days 4 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days 28 mins

agree  licullen
2 days 1 hr

agree  Philip Tang
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Global-Report News


Explanation:
时政要闻(Global-Report News)- [ Translate this page ]时政要闻, 中国. Most popular daily news review about China in Chinese (S), English, Japanese, Korean, German, French. 全球的中国,中国的全球.
www.global-report.com/d.php?ct=398&l=zh&c=cn - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

时政要闻(Global-Report News)- [ Translate this page ]时政要闻, . Most popular daily news review about . 全球的中国,中国的全球.
www.global-report.com/d.php?ct=398&l=zh&c=gg - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.global-report.com ]

Global-Report 时政要闻- [ Translate this page ]Graphical Version, |, Make Global-Report News as your home page ... 时政要闻, 279 文章 ... Global-Report News Inc. Back to Global-Report News.
news.global-report.com/text/?c=cn&l=zh&cat=398 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Global-Report 时政要闻- [ Translate this page ]Global-Report News. 时政要闻, 226 articles ... 美国之音中文网(VOA News) - 19.07.07 02:00 调查显示美年轻人政治参与度升高 美国之音中文网(VOA News) - 19.07.07 ...
news.global-report.com/mobile/index.php?c=cn&l=zh&by=cat&cat=398 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search