炒作

English translation: sensationalization/hype (up)/blow up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:炒作
English translation:sensationalization/hype (up)/blow up
Entered by: laoloup

03:45 Feb 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 炒作
媒体对一件小事一炒作就成了大新闻...
laoloup
Canada
hype up
Explanation:
媒体炒作(名词)可翻译为“media hype”,如果是动词,可为“the news was hyped up by the media”
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I think they can all be used as alternatives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hype up
Helen Li
4 +6sensationalization
Frank Wang
3 +3blow up / seize upon
M. Mayfield
4beat-up
QUOI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sensationalization


Explanation:
动词:sensationalize

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: That's good...in the context, "sensationalize" (sensationalise) works well
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Lai: I prefer this term, but drum up is also often used
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  karcsy
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ctrawberry: Sensationalize
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hype up


Explanation:
媒体炒作(名词)可翻译为“media hype”,如果是动词,可为“the news was hyped up by the media”

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I think they can all be used as alternatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
1 min

agree  Milton Guo: great
11 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
17 mins

agree  Naikei Wong: something like a media circus
26 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
45 mins

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
12 hrs

neutral  M. Mayfield: I could see "hype", but not "hype up"
23 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day 3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blow up / seize upon


Explanation:
媒体对一件小事一炒作 When a minor incident is seized upon by the media (it becomes big news)

The media will take a small story and blow it up (into a big one).


M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: yes, they often blow it out of proportion.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jason

agree  Shirley Lao
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat-up


Explanation:
media beat-up

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search