一线, 二线宣传单速吗快印

English translation: leaflet and PVC-boards digital printing device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一线, 二线宣传单速吗快印
English translation:leaflet and PVC-boards digital printing device
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:01 Feb 22, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 一线, 二线宣传单速吗快印
This is in a list of products, which include PVC foam boards ordered by a Chinese sports apparel company from a manufacturer. I looks as if it is a rapid printing service, but is this a digital advertising printing device? There is really no other context here. Any help with this term would be extremely helpful.

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
leaflet and PVC-boards digital printing device
Explanation:
follow the link to see the pictures and description of the company producing this equipment
Selected response from:

Oksana Kondakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leaflet and PVC-boards digital printing device
Oksana Kondakova
3Line 1, Line 2, Digital printing service - Leaflets
haihaola


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaflet and PVC-boards digital printing device


Explanation:
follow the link to see the pictures and description of the company producing this equipment


    Reference: http://www.suyinlong.cn/index2.asp
Oksana Kondakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一线, 二线宣传单[数码]快印
Line 1, Line 2, Digital printing service - Leaflets


Explanation:
Hi Germaine,

First you might want to check the Chinese part in brackets.

Then for一线 and 二线, as far as I know this is not a processing (e.g., assembly line or front/back production) set up, perhaps info. of two telephone lines? Or maybe the distinction between internal/external marketing material?

Next 宣传单 usually refers to single sheets of marketing material--as opposed to 宣传册 (brochure or pamphlet)--but take note that the term may be used loosely to encompass all marketing, advertising and promotional print that comes in any shapes and sizes.

Finally 快印 is just a Chinese term to emphasize the speed of digital printing as opposed to the traditional method, in English I would just call it digital printing (recommended term as used by specialist companies like OfficeDepot).

Hope this helps.

haihaola
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search