受理管政機關

English translation: official figures

03:43 Aug 29, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 受理管政機關
以受理管政機關來說,新北市(1,878人)受理最多少年嫌疑犯案件,其次是萵
雄市〔1,2"人)和臺北市〔1,136人)。

What is the english name for 受理管政機關? Please help thanks!

Best Regards,

Celia
celiacheung85
China
English translation:official figures
Explanation:
best not to try to translate this kind of phrase. It's very awkward in English. The point is that the source for these figures is government records, so the word "official" will do.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Administrative Accepting Department
Ivy Feng
3official figures
Phil Hand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official figures


Explanation:
best not to try to translate this kind of phrase. It's very awkward in English. The point is that the source for these figures is government records, so the word "official" will do.

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Accepting Department


Explanation:
英语看来这种表达比较不自然,但是按照字面意思来说,相当于行政受理部门,也就是Administrative Accepting Department

Ivy Feng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search