颠簸遥远

English translation: 颠簸遥远

15:55 Sep 4, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Chinese term or phrase: 颠簸遥远
成都球场新生代中,有3个球场距离成都市中心相对较近,30分钟左右的车程让打球的旅途不再颠簸遥远。

Can anyone please tell me the English meaning of 颠簸遥远 in this sentence? I would be grateful for any reply. Thanks once again!

Best Regards,

celiacheung85
celiacheung85
China
English translation:颠簸遥远
Explanation:
"颠簸遥远"是可以直接翻译成"bumpy"(颠簸)和"far away"(遥远). 但是英语口语里常用的是"long and bumpy." "Long and bumpy"更适合形容旅途的过程。

整个句子就是: Among Chengdu's new sports facilities, 3 of them are located about 30 minutes from the city center, no longer making the trip a long and bumpy journey.
Selected response from:

moonshotfact (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2颠簸遥远
moonshotfact (X)
4 +1bumpy and far away
Neyle
5remote and bumpy
frank1987
4建议
Shang
3a long trek
Phil Hand


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
前面说了“距离成都市中心相对较近”,所以后面的“让打球的旅途不再颠簸遥远”显得重复了,翻译“30分钟左右的车程”即可。

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumpy and far away


Explanation:
bumpy and far away

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: Over the mountain and far away ..... travel http://www.mytripjournal.com/overthemountain
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
颠簸遥远


Explanation:
"颠簸遥远"是可以直接翻译成"bumpy"(颠簸)和"far away"(遥远). 但是英语口语里常用的是"long and bumpy." "Long and bumpy"更适合形容旅途的过程。

整个句子就是: Among Chengdu's new sports facilities, 3 of them are located about 30 minutes from the city center, no longer making the trip a long and bumpy journey.

moonshotfact (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
3 hrs

agree  Adsion Liu
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote and bumpy


Explanation:
remote and bumpy
Among Chengdu's new ball parks, three of them are located about 30 minutes far away from the city center, which makes the trip not a remote and bumpy journey any longer.



Example sentence(s):
  • the way I go to school will not be remote and bumpy journey any longer.
frank1987

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a long trek


Explanation:
you can get there in 30 minutes by car, so a round of golf no longer means a long trek.

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search