Cultural significants of 八 and 8

English translation: FYI

12:50 Jan 24, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Cultural significants of 八
Chinese term or phrase: Cultural significants of 八 and 8
Hi all Proz contributors.

My question is based on the cultural significants of the character 八 and the numeral 8. I know they have the same meaning, but I do not understand if 八 carries the same cultural meaning as 8 as the numeral which a has financial lucky significance.
I do not have the cultural history to fully understand this important feature of the language.

My kind regards to you
wanda999
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
They both should have the same cultural significance. However, in real life, it is 8 that plays the game in most cases. 八 is rarely used in a situation in which people would associate it with wealth.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
: ) 八8
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4wealth or fortune
pkchan


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wealth or fortune


Explanation:
No. 8 in Chinese Culture
Because Eight (Ba in Chinese) has the similar pronunciation with 发 (Fa, meaning wealth or fortune), this number is very welcome among Chinese people. The popularity of 8 was obvious in relation to the Beijing Olympic Games which commenced at exactly eight o’clock eight minutes on the eighth day of the eighth month in 2008. When people choose telephone numbers, mobile numbers, house numbers, car identification numbers and important dates, 8 is usually the first choice.


    Reference: http://www.travelchinaguide.com/intro/lucky-number8.htm
pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: The popularity of numeral 8 (ba) goes back way beyond the games. I do speak a little of the language it is the cultural side that is not in my DNA, when writing. I this instance I do not agree with your kind reply


3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
They both should have the same cultural significance. However, in real life, it is 8 that plays the game in most cases. 八 is rarely used in a situation in which people would associate it with wealth.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
: ) 八8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind reply. I am inclined to agree as in literary terms there would be no records or reason to use them together. In this digital timeline I can see how they would work together in a seamless cognitive way. My regards to you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search