在家待满过三个月吗

English translation: Have you ever stayed home for 3 months straight since you graduated from college?

13:16 Nov 17, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 在家待满过三个月吗
Hi there,

I'm translating the script for a short drama video.

I am unsure how to translate the above phrase and also the following...待满过吗.

The scene is a young woman packing up to leave her mother's home and her mother stated the given two phrases.

你自己好好想啊
你这个小半辈子
从大学毕业以后
在家待满过三个月吗
待满过吗

above is the thread of discussion by the Mum.

I am further unsure about how to translate: 你这个小半辈子

Lots of questions here, I am ever grateful for any help offered. Thank you in advance.

Kind regards. :)
Suzanne Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:Have you ever stayed home for 3 months straight since you graduated from college?
Explanation:
In this context, the use of 过 is similar to its use in this question: 你吃过早餐了吗?, which is translated as

Have you eaten breakfast?
Selected response from:

Jaclyn Mae Tan
Philippines
Grading comment
Thanks, Jaclyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Have you ever stayed home for 3 months straight since you graduated from college?
Jaclyn Mae Tan
5Upon graduation, have you ever stayed in for 3 months consecutively?
alanchao1666
4Have you ever been staying home for 3 full months
Intotheworld
4Have you ever stayed home for more than 3 months in a row
jyuan_us
4ever stayed home longer than three whole months
pkchan
3Has it even been three months?
Phil Hand


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you ever stayed home for 3 months straight since you graduated from college?


Explanation:
In this context, the use of 过 is similar to its use in this question: 你吃过早餐了吗?, which is translated as

Have you eaten breakfast?

Jaclyn Mae Tan
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Jaclyn

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever stayed home longer than three whole months


Explanation:
满过三个月=longer than three whole months

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: 满过implied "shorter than" or "never longer than", not "longer than" in the context.
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever stayed home for more than 3 months in a row


Explanation:
Have you ever stayed home for more than 3 months in a row since you graduated from college?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-11-17 14:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my translation, "ever", not "more than", is the translation of 过.

The sentence has been phrased as a question, but it is a rhetoric question.

"more than" is used to imply "never more than"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-11-17 14:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole question means the same as "You have never stayed home for more than 3 months in a row since you graduated from college."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-17 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

满 means the 3 months form an uninterrupted period of time.

Your "have you even stayed at home for 3 months straight?" is great. "even" has been rightly used.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks JYuan. Here is what I put: have you even stayed at home for 3 months straight?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever been staying home for 3 full months


Explanation:
Please give a good thought about your life so far, since your college graduation, have you ever stayed home once for 3 full months?

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upon graduation, have you ever stayed in for 3 months consecutively?


Explanation:
呆着家里有不少表达方式
stay at home
stay in
stay indoors
而呆满,我觉得是英文这个意思:consecutively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-11-21 20:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大学毕业后,就是Upon graduation,有上下文就没必要加COLLEGE

alanchao1666
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Has it even been three months?


Explanation:
I'm not 100% certain of this, but given the context, I disagree with the answers given above. It looks to me like this means:

你自己好好想啊
你这个小半辈子
从大学毕业以后
在家待满过三个月吗
待满过吗
You just think about it.
You're still such a little thing.
How long is it since you got back from university?
Is it even three months?
Three months, even?

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search