微信微博自媒体

English translation: platform social media

04:43 Apr 28, 2017
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / 自媒体
Chinese term or phrase: 微信微博自媒体
请问"自媒体"如何翻译

谢谢
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:platform social media
Explanation:
the WeChat and Weibo platformed social media
the social media using WeChat and Weibo as personalized platform

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-04-28 15:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personalized platform media
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1自媒体
Chapman Mong
5We Media
sky_qu
4i-Media
pkchan
4KOLs
maxzhy
3platform social media
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We Media


Explanation:
MBA智库中“自媒体”词条中详细说明了这个词语的出处和解释。请查阅参考网站。


    Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/%E8%87%AA%E5%AA%92%E4%BD%93
sky_qu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This a name created by someone else. Do you have suggestion of possible translation based on the categorical description of its nature?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自媒体


Explanation:
自媒体 refers to independent media, which are the bloggers and vloggers on platforms such as youtube and blogging services, or other small scale media outlets that isnt influenced by big corporations, political factions, etc. I would translate your phrase as "the WeChat and Weibo independent media platforms..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-28 08:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question about WeChat and Weibo, I offered the translation in response to "微信微博自媒体" which is the phrase you gave.

Chapman Mong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Weichat and Weibo are just two of the platforms. You could also be 自媒体 through twitter, or facebook. Therefore your definition does not cover everything.

Asker: I have specfiically asked for 自媒体. "微信微博 is just context.

Asker: Independent Online Media Platform by Non-Professional Private Indvidual Internet User


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheryl Olson: Agree, except no need for 'the.' For example we don't say 'the Facebook', just 'Facebook.' Agree 100% with the rest of the suggested translation
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KOLs


Explanation:
在中国内地,“自媒体”通常是指意见领袖。仅供参考。


    Reference: http://biz.ifeng.com/fhyx/news/zxzx/detail_2014_11/27/321062...
maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i-Media


Explanation:
i-Media-Lab自媒体分享会来啦!_大粤网_腾讯网
gd.qq.com/a/20160608/048599.htm
Translate this page
Jun 8, 2016 - 6月14日,i-Media-Lab将在暨南大学举办第一场自媒体分享会,在本期的活动中,i-Media-Lab将会邀请到广州知名自媒体“广州笋嘢益街坊”的创始 ...
“I-Media”现象——自媒体对新闻和信息传播的影响 - 万方数据
d.wanfangdata.com.cn › 期刊首页 › 中国传媒科技 › 2013年24期 - Translate this page
Mar 5, 2014 - 今天,自媒体随着每个人信息交互外延的急速扩充和新科技交互手段的极大丰富,已成为媒体传播的重要角色.2001年美国911事件之后,大部分的人都 ...
i-Media-Lab第一期项目路演成功亮相_新闻与传播学院
xwxy.jnu.edu.cn/html/news/2016/0516/700.html
Translate this page
May 16, 2016 - 2016年5月12日下午,i-Media-Lab第一期自媒体项目路演在暨南大学新闻与传播学院圆满完成。活动由我院网络与新媒体专业负责人谷虹副教授 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自媒体
platform social media


Explanation:
the WeChat and Weibo platformed social media
the social media using WeChat and Weibo as personalized platform

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-04-28 15:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personalized platform media


    Reference: http://www.personalizemedia.com/multi-platform-social-media-...
tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search