经胸壁打孔内镜手术

English translation: thoracoscopic cardiac surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:经胸壁打孔内镜手术
English translation:thoracoscopic cardiac surgery
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

06:05 Sep 5, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Chinese term or phrase: 经胸壁打孔内镜手术
This appears to be a cardiac surgical procedure--it is in a table describing conditions under which an insured under a special rider covering medical treatment under a life insurance contract. The full sentence is:
对于“心脏瓣膜手术”若未达重大疾病保险金的给付标准,但首次实际接受了经非胸廓切开的经胸壁打孔内镜手术或经皮血管穿刺导管介入手术来进行心脏瓣膜置换或修复,我们将按约定给付雪中送炭治疗保险金.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
thoracoscopic cardiac surgery
Explanation:


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18282383
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video-assisted_thoracoscopic_su...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transthoracic Endoscopic surgery
CHEN-Ling
3 +1thoracoscopic cardiac surgery
karcsy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoracoscopic cardiac surgery


Explanation:


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18282383
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video-assisted_thoracoscopic_su...

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transthoracic Endoscopic surgery


Explanation:
Transthoracic Endoscopic surgery

CHEN-Ling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search