伤寒论

English translation: Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:伤寒论
English translation:Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases

11:54 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 伤寒论
This is a subject in a course of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Pinyin is Shang Han Lun.
Timothy Murton
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases
Explanation:
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://210.240.232.4/web/Content.asp?ID=22437

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

】《伤寒论》 【外文词条】
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases 【作 者】余瀛鳌 以论述伤寒
热病为主的奠基性中医临床经典著作。东汉末张仲景所撰
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you. Perfect. Exactly what I was after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Treatise on Cold Pathogenic Diseases
Bill Lao
4 +1Treatise on (Exogenous) Febrile Diseases
Edward LIU
4Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases
Jianming Sun
3Typhoid Theory
stonejohn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
伤寒论
Treatise on (Exogenous) Febrile Diseases


Explanation:
Treatise on (Exogenous) Febrile Diseases

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
伤寒论
Typhoid Theory


Explanation:
Typhoid Theory

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases


Explanation:
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://210.240.232.4/web/Content.asp?ID=22437

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 13:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

】《伤寒论》 【外文词条】
Treatise on Cold-induced Febrile Diseases 【作 者】余瀛鳌 以论述伤寒
热病为主的奠基性中医临床经典著作。东汉末张仲景所撰

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you. Perfect. Exactly what I was after.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
伤寒论
Treatise on Cold Pathogenic Diseases


Explanation:
Treatise on Cold Pathogenic Diseases

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search