闭证

English translation: excess syndrome of stroke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:闭证
English translation:excess syndrome of stroke
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:43 Nov 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 闭证
...言语不利及半身不遂,即中医中风闭证
Denyce Seow
Singapore
excess syndrome of stroke
Explanation:
中风实证,牙关紧闭,握拳,昏迷等。汉英中医词典
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I just found this in another dictionary...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syndrome of tension, apoplexy...
Bezbozhii (X)
4excess syndrome of stroke
Ray Luo
4block pattern
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block pattern


Explanation:
bi4 zheng4 - block pattern
according to the "Learner's Character Dictionary of Chinese Medicine."



    Reference: http://memo.cgu.edu.tw/wiseman/CDDIC.pdf
Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syndrome of tension, apoplexy...


Explanation:
syndrome of tension, a type of apoplexy or coma due to high fever with the patient in tension condition such as trismus, closed fists, etc.

This term appears in "Concise C-E Dict. Med.", p. 368.
Probably best to transliterate as condition known as "bi zheng" in traditional ChHinese medicine, and provide a footnote.

Bezbozhii (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess syndrome of stroke


Explanation:
中风实证,牙关紧闭,握拳,昏迷等。汉英中医词典

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks! I just found this in another dictionary...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search