气血上菀

English translation: embolic upflow of qi and blood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:气血上菀
English translation:embolic upflow of qi and blood
Entered by: Denyce Seow

17:08 Nov 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 气血上菀
中风病理多为: 肝阳上亢,肝风内动,气血上菀...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
an embolic upflow of qi and blood
Explanation:
Well, recall from a recent text... --- a stoke is caused when "blood clots" (embolisms) from the heart move to the brain

菀 = 瘀

FYI:

中國中西醫結合急救雜誌010202- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]如張山雷雲:“中風閉證,主要是氣血 上菀為害。”張錫純亦云:“蓋血必隨氣上升,此為一定之理。”從而開中風治血之先河。…… 作者簡介:裘葉忠(1955),女(漢族),浙江省 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgzxyjhjjz... - Similar pages


http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgzx...
其实,无论是肝阳上亢 、心火暴盛,还是内伤积损、痰湿生热,皆可相互影响,而致“肝阳化风”、“热极生风” 、“阴(血)虚生风”,最后导致“血菀(瘀)于上”的病理改变,可谓殊途同归。

《素问*调经论》云:“血之与气,并走于上,则为大厥。”


Definitions (embolism):

the sudden blocking of an artery by an embolus carried to the site by the blood flow.
members.tripod.com/noairtogo/gloss.htm

a clot or particle carried in the bloodstream that blocks the passage of blood
heart.kumu.org/hhglossary.html

The term used to describe the act of an embolus or emboli moving in the blood stream.
www.usctransplant.org/heart/glossary.html

(EM-bul-izm) A block in an artery caused by blood clots or other substances, such as fat globules, infected tissue, or cancer cells.
www.seniormag.com/conditions/cancer/cancerglossary/e.htm

Obstruction or occlusion of a vessel by an embolus.
www.lovenox.com/http/animations/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-17 18:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this line -- "血菀(瘀)于上", it can be put simply as:

-- upward-migrating embolism of qi and blood


FYI:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embolism
Emboli starting in the heart (from a thrombus in the left atrium secondary to atrial fibrillation or septic emboli from endocarditis) can cause emboli in any part of the body.

An embolus landing in the brain from either the heart or a carotid artery will likely cause an ischemic stroke.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1an embolic upflow of qi and blood
Naikei Wong
4stagnation of the Qi and blood upwards
Ray Luo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stagnation of the Qi and blood upwards


Explanation:
stagnation of the Qi and blood upwards

气血上行并且郁积。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an embolic upflow of qi and blood


Explanation:
Well, recall from a recent text... --- a stoke is caused when "blood clots" (embolisms) from the heart move to the brain

菀 = 瘀

FYI:

中國中西醫結合急救雜誌010202- [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]如張山雷雲:“中風閉證,主要是氣血 上菀為害。”張錫純亦云:“蓋血必隨氣上升,此為一定之理。”從而開中風治血之先河。…… 作者簡介:裘葉忠(1955),女(漢族),浙江省 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgzxyjhjjz... - Similar pages


http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgzx...
其实,无论是肝阳上亢 、心火暴盛,还是内伤积损、痰湿生热,皆可相互影响,而致“肝阳化风”、“热极生风” 、“阴(血)虚生风”,最后导致“血菀(瘀)于上”的病理改变,可谓殊途同归。

《素问*调经论》云:“血之与气,并走于上,则为大厥。”


Definitions (embolism):

the sudden blocking of an artery by an embolus carried to the site by the blood flow.
members.tripod.com/noairtogo/gloss.htm

a clot or particle carried in the bloodstream that blocks the passage of blood
heart.kumu.org/hhglossary.html

The term used to describe the act of an embolus or emboli moving in the blood stream.
www.usctransplant.org/heart/glossary.html

(EM-bul-izm) A block in an artery caused by blood clots or other substances, such as fat globules, infected tissue, or cancer cells.
www.seniormag.com/conditions/cancer/cancerglossary/e.htm

Obstruction or occlusion of a vessel by an embolus.
www.lovenox.com/http/animations/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-17 18:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this line -- "血菀(瘀)于上", it can be put simply as:

-- upward-migrating embolism of qi and blood


FYI:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embolism
Emboli starting in the heart (from a thrombus in the left atrium secondary to atrial fibrillation or septic emboli from endocarditis) can cause emboli in any part of the body.

An embolus landing in the brain from either the heart or a carotid artery will likely cause an ischemic stroke.


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating (X): This is definitely a stroke causing situation.
54 mins
  -> Thank you CM!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search