内闭干脑

English translation: mental stress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:内闭于脑
English translation:mental stress
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:58 Nov 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 内闭干脑
中风病理多为: 肝阳上亢,肝风内动,内闭干脑, 气血上菀...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
excess syndrome of stroke
Explanation:
内闭于脑 即:中风实证->stroke with trismus, clenched fists and coma.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I found the answer. It should be "mental stress". Since Ray was the one who spotted the typo, I think the points should go to him. I hope Pei Ling is okay with this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excess syndrome of stroke
Ray Luo
3 +1Locked-In-Brain Syndrome
peiling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Locked-In-Brain Syndrome


Explanation:
http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/2004/proceedings/45.htm

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks, chinoise.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess syndrome of stroke


Explanation:
内闭于脑 即:中风实证->stroke with trismus, clenched fists and coma.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
I found the answer. It should be "mental stress". Since Ray was the one who spotted the typo, I think the points should go to him. I hope Pei Ling is okay with this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search