血脉痰瘀阻

English translation: obstruction of blood vessels caused by phlegm and blood stasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:血脉痰瘀阻
English translation:obstruction of blood vessels caused by phlegm and blood stasis
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:50 Nov 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM - Stroke
Chinese term or phrase: 血脉痰瘀阻
中医辨证: 血脉痰瘀阻,化热上扰清阳
Denyce Seow
Singapore
static blood and accumulated phlegm
Explanation:
PDF] Learner's Character Dictionary of Chinese Medicine PrefaceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
闭证{bi4 zheng4}, block pattern. 闭阻{bi4 zu3}, obstruct ... 腹中积痰瘀血{fu4 zhong1 ji1 tan2 yu1 xue4}, accumulated phlegm and static blood in the. abdomen ...
memo.cgu.edu.tw/wiseman/CDDIC.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Based on the context, the obstruction of the blood vessels is caused by phlegm and blood stasis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blood vessel obstruction
peiling
3static blood and accumulated phlegm
pkchan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood vessel obstruction


Explanation:
blood vessel obstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-20 17:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by phlegm

http://www.damo-qigong.net/pathogen3.htm
http://www.itmonline.org/arts/phlegmmist.htm

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static blood and accumulated phlegm


Explanation:
PDF] Learner's Character Dictionary of Chinese Medicine PrefaceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
闭证{bi4 zheng4}, block pattern. 闭阻{bi4 zu3}, obstruct ... 腹中积痰瘀血{fu4 zhong1 ji1 tan2 yu1 xue4}, accumulated phlegm and static blood in the. abdomen ...
memo.cgu.edu.tw/wiseman/CDDIC.pdf - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Based on the context, the obstruction of the blood vessels is caused by phlegm and blood stasis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search