PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

出院小結

English translation: Discharge Summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出院小結
English translation:Discharge Summary
Entered by: Shaunna (X)

13:14 Feb 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital
Chinese term or phrase: 出院小結
I believe it is some kind of paper issued by a hospital in China to a patient discharged from the hospital. Appreciate information on what exactly is 小結.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Discharge Summary-- FYI
Explanation:
"Discharge Summary" is a quite standard paperwork for many hospitals:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Discharge Summary"&btn...
You may also find a lot of informations regarding the content of such paperwork among those pages, and see whether that's what you are looking for.

I have a standard Patient/Family Discharge Instructions, in my hand. It specified that it is "used as an addendum to the Patient Discharge Instructions/Nursing discharge Summary).
This Discharge Instruction itself includes information about the diagnosis of the disease, the surgery performed, and mainly the instructions for medication, diet, activity, and cares after discharge, and arrangements for follow-up visits. It is really oriented on instructions for patient care at home, so looks like it is not quite 出院小结。
I guess the Discharge Summary is the one closer to 出院小结。
Selected response from:

Shaunna (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Discharge Summary-- FYI
Shaunna (X)
4 +1Discharge Report
tianhe51


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Discharge Summary-- FYI


Explanation:
"Discharge Summary" is a quite standard paperwork for many hospitals:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Discharge Summary"&btn...
You may also find a lot of informations regarding the content of such paperwork among those pages, and see whether that's what you are looking for.

I have a standard Patient/Family Discharge Instructions, in my hand. It specified that it is "used as an addendum to the Patient Discharge Instructions/Nursing discharge Summary).
This Discharge Instruction itself includes information about the diagnosis of the disease, the surgery performed, and mainly the instructions for medication, diet, activity, and cares after discharge, and arrangements for follow-up visits. It is really oriented on instructions for patient care at home, so looks like it is not quite 出院小结。
I guess the Discharge Summary is the one closer to 出院小结。

Shaunna (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Denyce Seow: Quite sure this is a valid term. I watched ER (season 2) yesterday, and John Carter mentioned "discharge summary" twice to Dr. Benton.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! I like ER too. :-)

agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  vicky wu: Series always reflects what people say in daily life. Words in ER are much idiomatic.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you vicky.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discharge Report


Explanation:
Discharge Report

tianhe51
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna (X): This one should work too. And it is also used often by hosptials, seems like.
6 hrs
  -> xie xie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search