PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

回避

English translation: apologies

09:02 Sep 14, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 回避
本次会议应到25人,回避1人,实到20人
Chun Un
Macau
English translation:apologies
Explanation:
This is usually put in meeting minutes, even though there may be none.

http://www.york.ac.uk/univ/unions/unite/docs/pdf/Branch 11Au...
Selected response from:

Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2abstain
karcsy
5apologies
Daisy Zhu
5Apology
albertdeng
3Recuse (v.), Rucusal (n.)
Shirley Chen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apology


Explanation:
1 apology.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apologies


Explanation:
This is usually put in meeting minutes, even though there may be none.

http://www.york.ac.uk/univ/unions/unite/docs/pdf/Branch 11Au...

Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abstain


Explanation:
to abstain from voting; to abstain from seating in the bench; to absatin from the hearing...

abstain是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典 - [ Translate this page ]爱词霸在线词典为广大英语学习爱好者提供abstain的意思、abstain的解释、abstain的翻译、abstain发音 ... abstain. 词性及解释: vi. 自制, 戒绝, 弃权, 回避 ...
www.iciba.com/abstain/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-09-14 11:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstain means you don't want to vote, but you don't want to keep the vote from getting a quorum, so your abstain vote counts towards the quorum to make the vote legal.
http://www.c2.com/cgi/wiki?YesNoAbstainNeitherVoting

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
4 hrs
  -> 感恩!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recuse (v.), Rucusal (n.)


Explanation:
Recuse (v.), Rucusal (n.)

(註: 此為較正式的法律用語,一般字典可能較不容易找到)

Recusal (v. recuse) 和abstention (v. abstain) 皆可譯為迴避,其中差別在於 Recusal 是強制性迴避 (由於利益衝突),而 absention 是主動迴避(因為尚未獲得足夠資訊,而不足以做出正確判斷)。請參考以下兩個連結:

What is the difference between recusal and abstention, if any?
When a conflict of interest exists, a member of a deliberative body must recuse him or herself from all participation in the matter, i.e. from discussing, questioning, commenting and voting. Ideally, the person should leave the room so that there is no way that she or he can influence the procedure
In contrast, a board member must abstain from voting in a case in which he or she has inadequate information on which to judge the merits. This may occur where the member has not had the opportunity to examine all of the evidence or to attend all of the hearing for reasons other than conflict of interest.”
http://resources.vlct.org/u/atl_99_03a.pdf

“…abstention…is not the same as recusal (conflict of interest). ..when a member might wish to abstain: member feels he/she needs more information to make an informed decision or would prefer a deferral.”
http://www.townofmountpleasant.com/index.cfm?section=8&page=...

另請參考以下連結,內文中對於 recusal 亦有詳細解說:

http://old.npf.org.tw/PUBLICATION/NS/093/NS-C-093-167.htm

其他例句:

“When does a conflict of interest require our Member to recuse himself from a House vote?”
http://www.rollcall.com/issues/54_85/davidson/32149-1.html

A voting faculty member of the CAES should recuse himself or herself from voting if there is a conflict of interest.
http://www.ot.wustl.edu/ot/otweb.nsf/WV/CABF08889F52C59A8625...

“公職人員知有迴避義務者,應依下列規定辦理:一、民意代表,不得參與個人利益相關議案之審議及表決。…”
“Where a public servant is aware of the obligation of recusal, he is obligated to act in accordance with following provisions: (1) In case as a legislator/councilor, the public servant is prohibited to participate in the deliberation and voting on the proposal involving his personal interests….”
http://www.cga.gov.tw/Book/Publication/TM21/021-004.pdf

以上僅供參考

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search