整片吞服

English translation: deglutition / swallow in whole (tablet)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:整片吞服
English translation:deglutition / swallow in whole (tablet)
Entered by: Sunny Xia

11:00 Jul 20, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 整片吞服
XX药物用法:整片吞服
Sunny Xia
deglutition / swallow in whole (tablet)
Explanation:
吞服= deglutition / swallow
整片 = 整个药片,不掰不研 in whole (tablet) in English

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deglutition / swallow in whole (tablet)
Adsion
5Swallow whole
Petula Parris
4take whole tablet
Ritchest


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deglutition / swallow in whole (tablet)


Explanation:
吞服= deglutition / swallow
整片 = 整个药片,不掰不研 in whole (tablet) in English

Hope it helps

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT!

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swallow whole


Explanation:
You just say "swallow whole".

Petula Parris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take whole tablet


Explanation:
英文中的吞、吃这里可以用take来表达

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search