公费、自费

English translation: Subsidized, self-funded (or not subsidized)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:公费、自费
English translation:Subsidized, self-funded (or not subsidized)
Entered by: Sunny Xia

15:46 Jul 21, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 公费、自费
指医疗
Sunny Xia
Subsidized, self-funded (or not subsidized)
Explanation:
公费 means the government or organization will pay for it, so it means subsidized.

自费 means that the individual must pay for it by themselves, the government or organization will not pay for it.
Selected response from:

Tai Fu
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Subsidized, self-funded (or not subsidized)
Tai Fu
4publicly-funded (medical care); self-pay
Ritchest


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsidized, self-funded (or not subsidized)


Explanation:
公费 means the government or organization will pay for it, so it means subsidized.

自费 means that the individual must pay for it by themselves, the government or organization will not pay for it.

Tai Fu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicly-funded (medical care); self-pay


Explanation:
自费是指自己承担医疗费用

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search