类圆形软组织影

English translation: image of roundish soft tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:类圆形软组织影
English translation:image of roundish soft tissue
Entered by: albertdeng

23:07 Apr 24, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 类圆形软组织影
左侧中耳见8*11MM类圆形软组织影,内有低密度影。
albertdeng
New Zealand
image of roundish soft tissue
Explanation:
类圆形软组织:roundish soft tissue
影: the image showed in CT imaging
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5round soft tissue shadow
peiling
3image of roundish soft tissue
Ivan Niu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image of roundish soft tissue


Explanation:
类圆形软组织:roundish soft tissue
影: the image showed in CT imaging

Example sentence(s):
  • CT imaging shows a round soft tissue density mass with an adjacent thickened wall.
  • Orbital magnetic resonance imaging disclosed a round soft-tissue mass in the anterior lateral aspect of the right orbit.
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round soft tissue shadow


Explanation:
影 is the "shadow" cast by the soft tissue (in this case) in CT imaging. 类圆形 can be translated simply as "round" or "rounded".

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search