右眼向外偏斜

English translation: right exotropia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:右眼向外偏斜
English translation:right exotropia
Entered by: albertdeng

23:02 May 28, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 右眼向外偏斜
一种眼病。
albertdeng
New Zealand
right exotropia
Explanation:
不必再译出eye了
关于斜视眼(包括right exotropia)的图片与解释:http://www.hollywoodvision.com/strabismus.php
http://www.sarawakeyecare.com/Atlasofophthalmology/paediatri...

Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1right exotropia
Ivan Niu
5right eye with exotropia
Philippe Chang


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right eye with exotropia


Explanation:
exotropia 外斜视


    Reference: http://art.tze.cn/Refbook/entry.aspx?bi=m.20080419-m300-w001...
Philippe Chang
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right exotropia


Explanation:
不必再译出eye了
关于斜视眼(包括right exotropia)的图片与解释:http://www.hollywoodvision.com/strabismus.php
http://www.sarawakeyecare.com/Atlasofophthalmology/paediatri...



Example sentence(s):
  • On the 16th day, right exotropia disappeared on eye opening without forward gaze, but forward gaze easily induced outward deviation of the right eye.
  • Past medical history was not significant. He had right hypertropia of 12 prism dioptres (PD) at distance and right exotropia of 10 PD and hypertropia of 18 PD at near in the primary position without correction.

    Reference: http://www.hollywoodvision.com/strabismus.php
    Reference: http://www.sarawakeyecare.com/Atlasofophthalmology/paediatri...
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Chang
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search