中间细胞数目

English translation: mid cell count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中间细胞数目
English translation:mid cell count
Entered by: albertdeng

10:51 Jun 19, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 中间细胞数目
简写是MID.
albertdeng
New Zealand
mid cell count
Explanation:
MID 是 Mid cell 的缩写
医学细胞数量多用count,number亦可
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mid cell count
Ivan Niu
5 +1mid-cell fraction
Carlis Hsu
4number of middle cells
Duobing Chen
4Number of intermediate cells
Chun Un


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number of intermediate cells


Explanation:
Number of intermediate cells

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of middle cells


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-cell fraction


Explanation:
Mid cells include eosinophils, basophils, monocytes, and precursors

This is a laboratory term for blood test

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mid cell count


Explanation:
MID 是 Mid cell 的缩写
医学细胞数量多用count,number亦可

Example sentence(s):
  • lymphocyte count (LYM), mid cell count (MID), granulocyte count (GRAN), red blood cell count (RBC), haemoglobin concentration (HGB), packed cell volume ...
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 hr

agree  Dylan Beck
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search